InstaBET App Download our application

Notice of Privacy

InstaBET.mx is responsible for the use and protection of your personal data. We inform you that your personal data will be treated and protected based on the principles of legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility, enshrined in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties. This policy describes the treatment of the information that will be given to the data that the client provides us in the management of our betting services.

 

Aims

The personal data that we collect from you, we will use for the following purposes that are necessary for the service you request:

  1. Creation and management of gaming accounts.
  2. Provision and personalization of services, including the possibility of depositing and participating in games, and if necessary, allowing contact through chat with our customer service.
  3. Ensure compliance with our regulatory obligations related to your user account, including verification of the information provided.
  4. Written notifications related to the services offered, as well as updates to the website.
  5. To provide you with information and support regarding our services, as well as technical assistance in relation to changes on the website.
  6. Maintain any of the purposes specifically indicated at the time you provide us with your personal information.

Additionally, we will use your personal information for the following purposes that are not necessary for the requested service, but that allow and facilitate us to provide you with better care:

  1. Analysis and verification of claims. To provide you with information and support regarding our services, as well as technical assistance in relation to changes in the particular website for sending commercial communications, including sending electronic communications by electronic means.
  2. Likewise, your data will be used to carry out marketing / promotional activities, and in particular for sending commercial communications, including sending electronic communications by electronic means.
  3. Market studies in general, or studies on the quality of the service provided.

If you do not wish to receive commercial communications, you can write to: help@instabet.mx including the word: “REMOVE” to request the cessation of these communications

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

For the aforementioned purposes, we may disclose your personal information to any of the following recipients (“Recipients”):

(i) Any company within our group and the employees within these who must know this information;
(ii) Any national or foreign third-party that offers services to us in order to allow us to provide our betting services, including without limitation, for example, promotions via SMS, payment processing and data verification;
(iii) Any third party that provides services related to the operation of InstaBET Casino;
(iv) Any auditor, contractor or other class of director who is conducting an audit of any of our business processes, or who has the need to access said information for the purpose of advising us; (v) To any competent authority in the legally established cases.
(vi) Any regulatory body, sports or entity authorized by any reasonable requirement to access said personal information; and
(vii) Any potential buyer of the company InstaBET Casino or any investor or company within the group, either nationally and internationally.

In the event that InstaBET arrives to transfer your Personal Data to any of its suppliers in order to carry out the purposes of the treatment established in this Privacy Notice, it will do so after concluding confidentiality agreements and, as long as:

(i) The provider or person to whom it is transmitted agrees to submit the processing of Personal Data to this Privacy Notice, and
(ii) It is not one of the assumptions established in Article 37 of the LFPDPPP.

If you do not express your opposition so that your Personal Data is transferred to third parties, it will be understood that you have given InstaBET your consent to do so. The owner of personal data who intends to establish a legal relationship with InstaBET or by any of the subsidiaries, accepts the transfer of their personal data, in the terms described in this Privacy Notice.

 

(ARCO Rights). Access or rectification of Personal Information. Cancellation and opposition to its use.

You have the right to know what personal data we have about you, what we use them for and the conditions of use we give them (Access). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information in case it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); that we remove it from our records or databases when it considers that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations set forth in the regulations (Cancellation); as well as oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

To exercise any of the ARCO rights, you must submit the respective request to the following email address: help@instabet.mx. This must be identified with the text “Request ARCO” and accompanied by a copy of your Official Valid ID.

In accordance with the Regulation of the Federal Law Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, to process your request for ARCO rights or any other related to your personal data, you must previously prove your identity and wait for our instructions as to how to proceed. Likewise, the owner guarantees that the data provided is trustworthy, exact and complete, for which he is responsible for any damage and loss caused by falsehood or identity theft.

 

Revocation of consent

You can revoke the consent that, in your case, you have given us for the treatment of your personal data. However, it is important to note that not in all cases we will be able to attend to your request or end the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we require to continue treating your personal data. Likewise, you must consider that, for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we will not be able to continue providing the service you requested, or the conclusion of your relationship with us.

To revoke your consent, you must request the cessation of the permission granted for the treatment of your personal data in the following email: help@instabet.mx

 

The use of tracking technologies on our Internet portal

We inform you that on our Internet page we use cookies, web beacons and other technologies through which it is possible to monitor your behavior as an Internet user, as well as provide you with a better service and user experience when browsing our page.

By entering our website, IP addresses are automatically recorded, used for operations and to perform a statistical analysis regarding site traffic. In addition to the IP address, the personal data that we obtain from these tracking technologies are: the browser used, the ID of the device where the queries are made, geolocation, information from the standard internet registry and the pages accessed on our website: InstaBET .mx

These technologies may be disabled by sending a request to the following email: help@instabet.mx. By virtue of which, in some cases, we can reserve the right to continue providing the service.

 

Changes to the Privacy Notice

This privacy notice may undergo modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; of our own needs for the products or services we offer; of our privacy practices; Changes in our business model, or other causes.

We promise to keep you informed about changes that may occur to this privacy notice, through InstaBET.mx. For this reason, we invite you to periodically visit this page and keep abreast of any changes made.

Last updated: April, 2020.